Sunday, 7 July 2019

Law Wheelers 25 Mile Time Trial - 7th July 2019

Law Wheelers /SVTTA Open 25-mile Time Trial


The Law Wheelers annual 25 mile time trial, incorporating the Ben Smith Trophy, was held on 7th July 2019. The first rider off at 8:01am, being the clubs very own flying Dutchman, Jasper Post.

Conditions on the day were very good, with a light wind and no moisture to be seen.

Rider Event Pictures available on the Law Wheelers Facebook page,courtesy of Wilma Phillips @ https://www.facebook.com/lawwheelers

[further info below]



The course is flat for the majority, with some undulations for the 3 miles before and then again after the turn. One of the 'features' of the course is the technical turn just out side of Buchlyvie, this is a 180 degree turn, and can be a real challenge especially for the tandem riders.

In other positive news, there was no DNF's for the day so all riders who started also finished, meaning an incident free event.

Fastest rider of the day, with a few minutes to spare, was the in-form Dougie Watson of GTR Return to Life.
Fastest female rider went to Joanna Patterson of Fusion Triathlon Club with an excellent time of 57:52, coming in 10th position overall.
Winner of the espoir prize was Gavin Laffoley, (nb: fastest espoir rider was Andy Brown who claimed the overall 4th placed rider prize instead of espoir prize.)
Fastest SVTTA rider went to James Cusick of Dooleys RT, 56:01 with +12:50 over the VTTA standard.
Winning Team – SVTTA – Derek McMillan & Neil Pendrich – Plus 22.31



Prize giving picks;

  


Full Results below for the time trial.

PosFirstnameSurnameClub/Teamh.mm.ss  penalty
1DouglasWatsonGTR - Return to Life0:50:47
2ChrisSmartGTR - Return to Life0:53:36
3AndyBrownVelocity 440:55:55
4JamesCusickDooleys RT0:56:01
5CarlosRiiseShetland Wheelers0:56:15
6NeilPendrichSVTTA0:56:24
7WilliamBonarGTR - Return to Life0:56:49
8RichardDowlingPerth United CC0:57:35
9MarkWartersAyr Roads CC0:57:50
10JoannaPattersonFusion Triathlon Club0:57:52
11DavidRossFalkirk Bike Club0:58:07
12JimmyStorrarVelocity 440:58:11
13SeanQuinnLaw Wheelers0:58:16
14GordonGrahamFullarton Wheelers0:58:16
15AlanDavidsonDundee Thistle0:58:23
16DerekMcMillanSVTTA0:58:29
17GrahamJonesEdinburgh Road Club0:59:39
18MartinSmithSt Christopher's CC0:59:48
19GilesOakleySVTTA1:00:12
20GordonMurdochGTR - Return to Life1:00:25
21DerekSkinnerFullarton Wheelers1:00:43
22EdwardAtkinsonElgin CC1:01:01
23AlasdairMacMillanMusselburgh RCC1:01:07
24JimBarrVC Glasgow South1:01:36
25AlanMacIntyreCoatbridge Clarion1:01:47
26AllanDuncanFullarton Wheelers1:01:47
27AngusSwansonStirling Bike Club1:02:19
28FrazerBellFullarton Wheelers1:02:21
29BrianNicolVelo Club Vitesse1:02:45
30GavinLaffoleyFife Century Road Club1:03:06
31DesGrantCoatbridge Clarion1:03:520:00:44
32KevinLackieRT231:04:17
33NeilLaingSouthport CC1:04:42
34FionaDavidsonDundee Wheelers1:05:08
35MartinShieldsFullarton Wheelers1:05:11
36AlanMcAulaySt Christopher's CC1:05:26
37BrianMorrellDumfries CC1:05:32
38Isobel FletcherAllan McLeanVC Glasgow South1:05:35
39AlexanderMcPheeDooleys RT1:05:56
40DavidHarterForres CC1:06:12
41WilliamMunroGlasgow Wheelers1:06:45
42StevenHorneAirdrie Cycling Club1:07:03
43AileenFisherAyr Roads CC1:08:01
44SimonArnoldPaisley Velo1:09:09
45FionaCockburnGlasgow Wheelers1:09:53
46EstherHamillDumfries CC1:09:59
47JasperPostLaw Wheelers1:10:27
48DeidreO'ReillyLanark Race Team1:11:01
49ValerieMartinDooleys RT1:11:19
50AndrewWilsonSt Christopher's CC1:11:57
51StewartMitchellDeeside Thistle1:13:01
52AlexanderMunroSVTTA1:19:37
53JenniferNicolVelo Club Vitesse1:27:57
54GrantJohnstoneFalkirk Bike ClubDNS
55WilliamBrierleySt Christopher's CCDNS
56RossMcNaughtTeam HUUBDNS
57EuanWalkerVelopredaDNS
58RobertBrownEH Star CyclingDNS
59FrankAndersonSVTTADNS
60CraigO'BrienGlasgow WheelersDNS
61DeclanTuffyAberdeen WheelersDNS
62ErikLornieKinross CCDNS


Separately the SVTTA results;

                     SCOTTISH    VETERANS TIME  TRIAL ASSOCIATION                                     
7.7.19           TWENTY FIVE MILE   TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP              CAMBUSBARRON
No                     Name Club                             Age Time Standard     
50
Jim Cusick
Dooleys RT

0.56.01
+12.50
30
Carlos Riise
Shetland Wheelers

0.56.15
+12.36
60
Neil Pendrich
SVTTA

0.56.24
+11.16
47
Derek McMillan
SVTTA

1.45.29
+11.15
37
Gordon Graham
Fullarton Wheelers

0.58.16
+10.35
17
Graham Jones
Edinburgh RC

0.59.39
+  9.12
27
Sean Quinn
Law Wheelers

0:58.16
+  9.00
10
Giles Oakley
SVTTA

1.00.12
+  8.26
5
David Ross
Falkirk Bikes

0.58.07
+  8.07
61
Edward Atkinson
Elgin CC

1.01.01
+  7.25
19
Alex Munro
SVTTA

1.19.37
+  7.17 
22
Brian Nicol
Velo Club Vitesse

1.02.45
+  6.45
51
Stewart Mitchell
Deeside Thistle

1.13.01
+  6.14
8
Angus Swanson
Stirling Bikes

1.02.19
+  5.56
53
Aileen Fisher
Ayr Roads

1.08.01
+  5.50
38
William Munro
Glasgow Wheelers

1.06.45
+  5.42
14
Kevin Lackie
RT23

1.04.17
+  4.59
48
Martin Shields
Fullarton Wheelers

1.05.11
+  4.48
66
Alex McPhee
Dooleys RT

1.05.56
+  3.34
64
Val Martin
Dooleys RT

1.11.19
+  2.58
31
Andrew Wilson
St Christopher’s CC

1.11.57
+  1.18
7
Jennifer Nicol
Velo Club Vitesse

1.27.57
- 11.22
12
Patricia Baird
Ecosse Performance

DNS

42
Robert Brown
EH Star Cycling

DNS

45
Frank Anderson
SVTTA

DNS

62
Erik Lornie
Kinross CC

DNS

Teams
Velo Club Vittesse
Jennifer Nicol -11.22
Brian Nicol     + 6.45
Total   - 4.37


Fullarton Wheelers
Gordon Graham  + 10.35
Martin Shields     + 4.48
Total  + 15.23


Dooleys RT
Jim Cusick        +12.50        
Alex McPhee    + 3.34
Total                 + 16.24


SVTTA
Derek McMillan   +11.15
Neil Pendrich        +11.16
Total                     +22.31

Winning Team – SVTTA – Derek McMillan & Neil Pendrich – Plus 22.31

No comments:

Post a comment